Previous Team Members

Thanks to these invaluable past members of the team:

Anne Engel – interim General Manager in 2009, Anne continues to freelance and works as the UK Coordinator for PASS Circus Channel.

Axel Satgé – Touring Manager for COL and now working with Gandini Juggling, Tour Booking and International Development.

Daniel Pitt – one of two Jerwood bursary Assistant Producers in 2010 and is now Executive Producer Chisenhale Dance. Amongst other projects Daniel worked on Piccadilly Circus Circus and The Blender Project.

Elodie Peltier – began as Project Manager in 2009 and now works with 2R2C.

Emma Gladstone – was Co-Director at Crying Out Loud in the very beginning, she is now Artistic Director and Chief Executive at Dance Umbrella and our neighbour here at Somerset House!

Hannah Bruce – now creates events that respond to specific places, immersing audiences in unique performance journeys, using the latest digital technology.

Jackie Friend – joined us in 2013 as our Marketing and Audience Development Manager and is now Head of Communications and Development with Apples and Snakes.

Jessica Choi – we shared with DV8, also as a Fundraiser, she most recently worked as Development Manager at One Dance UK.

Jo Hammett – came to us from Artsadmin in 2006, she is now working in the Theatre team at Arts Council England.

Julia Carruthers – worked with us in 2010 and is currently Programme Director at Warwick Arts Centre.

Katerina Pavlakis – running KAPA Productions.

Marie Remy – was our General Manager, Marie is now at Ample Play Records.

Molly Nicholson – joined us in 2010 as a Jerwood bursary Assistant Producer and is now Circus Producer at London’s Roundhouse. Molly also works as Executive Producer with the artist Scottee.

Pam Vision – currently working with Arts Council England.

Philippa Barr – now a Freelance producer & development consultant and was our General Manager in 2010.

Robin Peters – is Festival Director at Shooting Roots, he worked with us as our Fundraiser.

Ruth Lilley – the Financial Manager at Performing-Arts.

 

 

Thanks to these companies, freelancers, interns and placements:

Alexandra Longeot – returned to work in France.

Annette Telesford – Venue Supervisor at the Bargehouse, Oxo Tower Wharf.

Cat Ladd.

Céline Gaubert – Head of External Relations with Akram Khan Company.

Denise Jones – writer and project manager.

Edie La Porta-Carr.

Flora Herberich – Circus Now and Square Peg.

Helena Baptista – V&A and Holloway Prison.

Jake Orr – Theatre Producer and commentator.

Jenny Minton.

Jo Skapinker – Inclusive Practice and Sensory Theatre

Julia Branché.

Lani Huens – Producing and Touring Coordinator at Sadler’s Wells.

Leah Townley – Theatre Director.

Kate Laird – Co-Producer with Copperdollar.

Kath Gorman – Head of Participation & Engagement at Cork Midsummer Festival.

Katy Fuller – Creative Producer of outdoor arts.

Lizzy Ferguson – Company Administrator with NoFit State.

Mark Wilson.

Natasha Lewis.

Richard Haughton – Photographer.

Riku Lievonen – Director at Helsinki’s Cirko.

Saba Burali.

Slavka Jovanovic – Education Consultant to COL and now Arts & Education Consultant and Producer at Brighton Dome and Brighton Festival.

Solène Marié.

Spencer Noll – Theatre Director.

Stella Tachtara – Sessions Coordinator International Olympic Academy, Athens.

Steve Ehrlicher – Steam Train enthusiast.